Awards Won by FPM

2021

  • Ayinde Popo - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Danny Shih - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • John Hoffman - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Kris Koerner - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Lisa Ristvedt - FP&M P&S Superior Service Honor
  • Marc Witte - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Michelle Lenkaitis - Exemplary Operational Support
  • Missy Murphy - FP&M Superior Service Honor
  • Riley Swindell - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Stephanie Tang - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor

2020

  • Ben Haywood - P&S CYtation Award
  • FP&M - Tree Campus USA
  • Gene Leaman - FP&M Merit Superior Service Award
  • ISU Stephens Auditorium - Facilities and Event Management Magazine's 2019 Prime Site Award
  • Jen Grouwinkel - FP&M P&S Superior Service Award
  • Merry Rankin - CyThx at Iowa State University

2019

  • Amy DeLashmutt - FP&M P&S Superior Service Honor
  • Ayinde Popo - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • John Hoffman - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Kris Koerner - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Marc Witte - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Mike Schmidt - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Riley Swindell - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • Roger Mouchka - FP&M Merit Superior Service Honor
  • Tim Koch - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor

2018

  • Cindy Stigler - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor
  • John Byerly - FP&M P&S Superior Service Honor
  • Kathy Forre - FP&M Merit Superior Service Honor
  • Sherri Paul - FP&M Superior Service Team Honor

2017

  • Angela Solberg - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Cathy Brown - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Darla DeGroot - Superior Service Team Honor
  • Dean McCormick - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Gina Holtzbauer - Superior Service Team Honor
  • Gina Holtzbauer - Superior Service Team Honor
  • John Leptein - Superior Service Team Honor
  • Kris Koerner - P&S CYtation Award
  • Kris Pruismann - P&S Superior Service Honor
  • Kris Pruismann - Superior Service Team Honor
  • Lester Lawson - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Lindsey Wanderscheid - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Maggie Hamilton - MAPPA Presidential Service Award
  • Merry Rankin - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Michael Murray - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Mick Osborn - Merit Superior Service Honor
  • Mike Hamilton - Superior Service Team Honor
  • Riley Swindell - Superior Service Team Honor
  • Robert Currie - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Teri Seive - Superior Service Team Honor

2016

  • Anthony Gervais - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Barb Steiner - 2016 Women Impacting ISU Calendar
  • FP&M - MBI – Masters Award for Exceptional Efforts
  • FP&M - Tree Campus USA
  • Gina Holtzbauer - Merit Superior Service Award
  • Greg Dingel - Merchandiser of the Year Award – Public Golf Division
  • Kris Koerner - P&S Superior Service Award
  • Maggie Hamilton - APPA President's Unsung Hero Award

2015

  • Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering (ABE) - MBI – Masters Award for Performance Innovation & Excellence Responsiveness
  • Willow Residence Hall - MBI – Masters Award for Performance Innovation & Excellence Responsiveness

2014

  • Bergstrom - LEED Certification: Silver
  • Cyclone Sports Complex - Engineering Excellence Award
  • Fredricksen Court - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Excellence
  • Fredricksen Court Expansion - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Excellence
  • John Hoffman - Carroll Ringgenberg Award
  • Katie Baumgarn - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Kenny Bollenbaugh - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Lindsey Wanderscheid - P&S CYtation Award
  • Mark Renoux - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Merry Rankin - Women Impacting ISU Calendar Honoree
  • Mike Hamilton - MAPPA Presidential Service Award
  • Randy Larabee - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Ron Cochran - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Russ Dodson - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • State Gym Expansion & Renovation - AIA Sustainable Awards Program Honor Award
  • Teri Sieve - P&S CYtation Team Award
  • Troxel - LEED Certification: Gold

2013

  • Mark Huss - Carroll Ringgenberg Award

2012

  • Cindy Baas - P&S CYtation Award
  • College of Vet Medicine Small Animal Clinic - LEED Certification: Gold
  • Curtiss Hall - LEED Certification: Gold
  • Dave Miller - APPA Unsung Hero Award
  • FP&M - MBI Masters Award: Hilton Coliseum / Scheman Building Flood Recovery
  • FP&M - EPA Combined Heat and Power Partnership Recognition
  • Hach Hall - Award for Engineering Excellence from the American Council of Engineering Companies of Iowa
  • John Hoffman - Top Google Map Maker Recognition
  • Kerry Dixon-Fox - P&S Excellence Award
  • Merry Rankin - Outstanding Student Organization Adviser
  • State Gym - LEED Certification: Platinum
  • Vet Med Phase 2 Smalll Animal Hospital Renovation - Certificate of Recognition for Partnership with IA OSHA

2011

  • Bart Dobson - P&S CYtation Award
  • Brandi Latterell - P&S Excellence Award
  • BRL - LEED Certification: Gold
  • Dave Miller - Alumni Association Impact Award
  • Hach Hall - LEED Certification: Gold
  • Mike Hamilton - APPA Educational Facility Professional
  • Vet Med Phase 2 Smalll Animal Hospital Renovation - Certificate of Recognition for Partnership with IA OSHA

2010

  • Biorenewables Research Lab - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Excellence
  • Brandi Latterell - CYtation Award
  • FP&M - Governor's Environmental Excellence Award: Composting and Recycling/Water Quality
  • FP&M - Live Green Excellence Award: Custodial Green Cleaning
  • FP&M - Live Green Excellence Award: Compost Facility Operation
  • Leroy Brown - LEED Accredited Professional
  • Moly-Bio Greenhouse Air handler Rebuild - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Excellence
  • Moly-Bio Greenhouse Air Handler Rebuild - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Outstanding Residential & Small Commercial Project
  • Morrill Road Project - Award for Engineering Excellence from the American Council of Engineering Companies of Iowa
  • Robert Holzwawrth - LEED Accredited Professional
  • Vet Med Phase 2 Smalll Animal Hospital Renovation - Certificate of Recognition for Partnership with IA OSHA

2009

2008

  • Chris Ahoy - APPA President's Award
  • FP&M - Iowa Recognition for Performance Excellence: Silver Award
  • ISU Permeable Pavements - American Council of Engineering Companies of Iowa – Grand Place Award
  • John Newton - Carroll Ringgenberg Award
  • Katie Baumgarn - P&S CYtation Award
  • Mark Huss - Dean's Citation for Extraordinary Contributions to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Morrill Hall - Certified LEED Silver

2007

  • FP&M - Iowa Recognition for Performance Excellence, Silver Award
  • FP&M - Certificate of Recognition for Recycling Excellence from Mid-America Recycling
  • ISU Union Drive/Knoll Road Intersection - American Council of Engineering Companies of Iowa – Honor Award
  • Jody Danielson - Engineering Dean's Staff Excellence Award
  • Lola Van Wyk - Carroll Ringgenberg Award
  • Marcia Melone - 1st Place, New Construction, Interiors Category - Office Spaces in EHSSB from AUID
  • Parking Lot 122 - Pervious Pavement - Iowa Ready Mixed Concrete Association – Excellence in Concrete Award
  • Randy Larabee - B&F Essential Piece Award
  • Steve Rentschler - P&S CYtation Award
  • Tim Koch - B&F Essential Piece Award

2006

  • Bob Catus - P&S CYtation Award
  • Carol Swenson - B&F Essential Piece Award
  • Cathy Brown - P&S Excellence Award
  • Chris Ahoy - APPA Fellow Award
  • FP&M - Iowa Recognition for Performance Excellence: Silver Award
  • Jim Ziebold - B&F Essential Piece Award
  • Jody Danielson - P&S CYtation Award
  • Les Lawson - B&F Essential Piece Award
  • Ron Kinyon - B&F Essential Piece Award
  • Tess Balsley - Iowa Golf Association Manager of the Year

2005

2004

2003

  • Dave Miller - Superior Service Award
  • FP&M - APPA Award for Excellence in Facilities Management
  • Reiman Gardens-Conservatory/Gen. Constr. - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Distinction
  • Roy J. Carver Co-Laboratory - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Distinction
  • Union Drive Community Center - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Award of Distinction

2002

2001

  • Jim Callahan - Presidential "Mugging Award"

2000

  • Dennis Stuhldyer - W. Robert Parks Award for Outstanding Staff
  • Mick Osborn - Board of Regent's Staff Excellence Award-Supervisory/Confidential
  • Stadium Pressbox - AIA Excellence Award

1999

  • Agronomy Hall Additional and Remodeling - AIA Award to ISU and Landscape Architects
  • Bill Thompson - Presidential "Mugging Award"
  • Stadium Pressbox - AIA Merit Award for Excellence in Architecture

1998

  • Laura McGlynn - College of Design Award for Extraordinary Performance-Non-Instructional Staff

1997

  • Cyclone Stadium - Iowa Ready Mixed Concrete Association – Excellence in Concrete Award
  • Weight Training Facility - AIA Honor Award of Excellence
  • William Whitman - Board of Regents Staff Excellence Award

1996

  • Athletic & Training Facility Phase I-IV - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Project of the Year Award
  • Athletic Office and Training Facility - AIA Honor Award of Excellence
  • Carrie Chapman Catt Hall - AIA Award (Central States Region) Honorable Mention-Historic Renovation
  • ISU Athletic Office & Training Facility - AIA Award (Central States Region) Honor Award-New Construction

1995

  • Carol Swenson - Superior Service Award
  • Veterinary Medicine Econ Project - Associated Builders & Contractors of IA – Project of the Year